Return to About Us

In Memoriam

inmemoriamWe pay tribute to all our brothers and sisters who are no longer with us. Their hard work, dedication, and sacrifices in fighting for the rights and dignity of transit workers have paved a path for what we enjoy today. It is because of them that we have stronger voice in the workplace and a better quality of life. We honor and salute their memory.

September 2018:

Francis L. McCarthy Retiree (RTL E.E. & M)

July – August 2018:

Charles J. Santoro, Jr., Retiree (Riverside)
Ernest S. Tasho, Retiree (Orange Line)
Salvatore DiMartino, Active (Orient Heights Shops)
Margaret S. Peterson, (Retiree) Cabot
Anthony G. Bento, (Retiree) Quincy Shops
William P. Howell, (Retiree) 50-year member Revenue Collections

May – June 2018:

Edward G. Callahn, Retiree (Riverside)
David Isom, (Retiree) 50-year member Red Line
Ronald C. Bothwell, (Retiree) Cabot RTL Shops
Walter J. Haran, (Retiree) 50-year member Cabot RTL Shops
Stephen Lancione, (Retiree) Surface E. E. & M
Frederick E. Wilson, (Retiree) 50-year member RTL E.E.& M
Guy L. Rupert, (Retiree) Bennett St
Michael W. Mead, (Retiree) Wellington Shops
Michael F. McPhee, (Retiree) Riverside Carhouse

March – April 2018

Joseph M. Whalen, (Retiree) 50-year member Reservoir Carhouse
Royal H. Randall, (Retiree) 50-year member Revenue Collections
Paul R. O’Connor, (Retiree) 50-year member Riverside Carhouse
Anthony V. Manuele (Retiree) Central Subway
Brenda M. McDonald (Retiree) Quincy Bus
Charles A. Hurley (Retiree & Former Division 3 Delegate) Salem St
Donald E. Eames (Retiree) Lynn Garage
George D. Ellis (Retiree) Riverside Carhouse
George E. Beard (Retiree) Revenue Collection
Gilbert F. Nason (Retiree) Salem St
Graziano P. Capodilupo (Retiree) Orange Line
James D. Wyllie (Retiree) Cabot RTL Shops & Former 589 Executive Board Member
John P. Clougherty (Retiree) Cabot Shops
Mallarino B. Pomare (Retiree) Cabot Bus
Paul F. Donovan (Retiree) Cabot Shops
Robert D. McInnes (Retiree) Salem St
Robert D. Nickerson (Retiree) Quincy Garage
Robert J. Maughn (Retiree) RTL EE&M
Ruth Petrucci (Retiree) Green Line
Salvatore V. Imbergamo (Retiree) Surface EE&M
Thomas R. McInnes (Retiree) Salem St

February 2018

Arthur R. Signoriello (Retiree) Salem St
Audrey M. Washington (Active), Orange Line AFC
Cornell McWilliams (Retiree) Cabot St
Francis J. O’Loughlin (Retiree) Bennett St
James P. Fahey (Retiree) Red Line
Johnnie M. Bullard (Retiree), Salem St Bus
Joseph McAdam (Retiree), Salem St Bus
Mark W. Murphy (Retiree) Red Line
Melissa Langham (Retiree), Green Line AFC
Patrick S. Lynch (Retiree) Revenue Collections
Walter W. Pecevich (Retiree) Cabot St

October 2017 – January 2018

Alan Hardaway, active Cabot
Arnold R. Sauer, retiree Cabot Shops
Daniel S. Walsh, active Red line AFC
Frederick J Howard, retiree Bennett St
Gary A Dixon Sr., retiree Cabot
Gladys C. Bussey retiree Orange Line AFC
Jeremiah L Munns, retiree Reservoir Carhouse
John J. Griffin retiree Blue Line AFC
John W. Hardy (Retiree) Bennett St
Paul E. Carley, retiree Arborway
Richard F. Hernon, retiree Quincy
Robert R. Pugliese, retiree Bennett St
Sidney Weiner, retiree Green Line
Thomas F. Garritty retiree Green Line
Victor G Jackson Jr., retiree Arborway
William E. Flynn (Retiree) Surface EE&M

September 2017:
Frank C. Molea Retiree-Orient Heights Shops
Gary G. Ingersol Retiree-Salem St Bus
John N. Linso Retiree-Orange Line
John P. Lydon Retiree-RTL EE&M
Joseph D. Fleming Retiree-Salem St Bus (former VP of Local)
Leonard Yudis Retiree-Red Line
Paul J. Canavan Retiree- RTL EE&M

August 2017:
Daniel K. McMaster Retiree-RTL EE&M
Edmond F. Poirier Retiree-Bartlett Shops
Marlin L. Trafton Active-Reservoir Carhouse

July 2017:
Louis J. Cristadoro Retiree-Cabot Bus
John P. Canavan Retiree-Commuter Rail Shop
Daniel Dalia Retiree-Central Subway

June 2017:
Michele M Haynes-Corbett, Retiree Charlestown Bus

May 2017:
Jacqueline S. Favale, Retiree Everett Shops
Walter A. Murray, Retiree Reservoir Car House
Francis X. Maloney, Retiree Cabot Bus
Thomas J. Fahey Jr., Retiree Red Line
George A. Graham, Retiree Arborway Bus
James U. Vose, Retiree Green Line
David B. Turner Sr., Retiree Charlestown Bus

April 2017:
Edward S. Deptula, Retiree Green Line
James P. Dowd, Retiree Charlestown Bus
Richard A. Marcella, Retiree Red Line AFC
Richard L. Fortier, Active Southampton Bus
Walter K. Ford, Retiree Charlestown Bus

March 2017:
Joseph W. Magee, Retiree Green Line
Cheryl Ann Moore, Retiree Orange Line AFC
Paul L. Callahan Jr., Retiree Red Line
Joseph A. MacDonald, Retiree Bennett St Bus
Thomas Paul, Active Charlestown Bus

February 2017:
Darlene F. Londino-Shaheen, Retiree Bennett St Bus
Richard W. Irvine, Retiree Red Line AFC
Chanoine Augustin, Active Green Line AFC
Karl Ohmstede, Retiree Riverside Car House
Alberta Mattox, Retiree Red Line AFC
James W. Thrum, Retiree Riverside Car House
John P. Ryan, Retiree Riverside Car House

January 2017:
John T. O’Brien, Retiree Green Line
William H. Morrell, Retiree E.E. & M.
James A. DiBiasi, Retiree Reservoir Car House
Christopher Kougeas, Retiree Green Line
George Brown, Retiree Cabot Bus
Ronald P. DeVuyst, Retiree Green Line

November – December 2016:
Harles M. Bart
Thomas J. Cormican
Brian E. Doherty
Joseph M. Duggan
Dominick C. Giunta
John F. Houlihan
William J. Howard
Peter F. Mc Donough
Patrick J. Mitchell
John G. O’Donnell
Jacques M. Pierre
Arthur F. Shea
Louis M. Voto

September – October 2016:
Charles R. Ricker
James Russ

July – August 2016:
Antonio Cappuccio
John M. Flaherty
Fenix Jourdan
William J. Mackey
Francis D. Mc Donough
John T. Mulry
Tommaso Prestia
Noel Simmons
Vincent J. Zarrella

May – June 2016:
Charles F. Crumady
Antranig V. Hamparian
John J. Maher
Lawrence E. Marks
Samuel T. Payne
Hilton R. Pleasant
Robert M. Shea
Daniel T. Sullivan

March – April 2016:
Edward J. Brennan
James Dunbar Jr.
Joseph R. Fitzgerald
Lincoln M. Graham
Tameeka Udara Hinnant
Carl E Hosea Jr.
Thomas E. Kane
Joseph J. McGinley
James Minnifield
Angelo J. Taranto
Edmund A. Toomey
William E. Young

January – February 2016:
Patricia A. Driscoll
John S. Farrell
Francis R. Franzosa
John H. Griffin
Charles D. Kiely
Donald Kilgallon
Rose Knight
Pasquale V Magliozzi
Edmond J. Mc Grath
Paul A. Moran
Walter E. Partridge
Donald J. Stack
David P. Soto
Dewayne A. Walker Sr.
Harold D. Wood

November – December 2015:
William J. Cotter
James A. Garnett
Donald J. Hirl
Joseph A. Kern
Russell S. Rowling Sr.
Paul L. Ryan
Winston H. Spencer
Everett K. Tanner
John J. White

September – October 2015:
James Camerario
Kevin J. Dargan
William Edward Foley
Steven R. Miller
Arthur R. O’Brien

July – August 2015:
Vincent A. Caruso
Robert H. Driscoll
John M. Grealish
Hebrew R. Johnson

May – June 2015:
James H. Bishop Jr
Richard S. Campbell
John F. Carey
Richard H. Chanonhouse
Charles A. Collyer Jr
Eugene A. Cox
John J. Kane
Tommie J. Mc Call
John D. Myers
Kevin F. Nagle
John J. Nee
Alfred A. Pappalardo
Robert V. Reilly
Richard H. Thiffault
Walter E. Tobin

January – February 2015:
Herbert W. Burgess
Frank L. Cavaretta
Bruce Chan
Garret J. Collins
Robert E. Gardner
Patrick J. Hynes
John J. Kelly
Spero S. Pappas
Francis W. Paquette
John W. Ritchie
Stuart I. Rockman
John J. Sullivan

Permanent link to this article: https://carmensunion589.org/about-us/in-memoriam/